The Bookish Naughty or Nice Tag

​Hello bookworms!

I’ve been tagged by the amazing Liz over at Travel in Retrospect to do a fun Christmassy bookish tag – yay! It’s been literally months since I’ve done one so thank you!

Let’s find out how naughty I’ve been..😯

Rules

– Tag & link the person who tagged you
– Tag and link me/this post (if you would be so kind, I love reading your answers!)
– Tick/cross off the ones you’ve done
– Tag another 10 people!

1. Received and ARC and not reviewed it πŸ˜ˆ

So I did what everyone does when I first signed up for NetGalley and got super excited, requested everything then realised exactly how much time it would take me to read and review it all. I’m still ploughing through my backlist but yeah, there’s about ten that I haven’t got round to. 

2. Have less than 60% feedback rating on NetGalley πŸ˜‡

I finally made it to 80% feedback this year! I was fully expecting my badge…then it never came. I’m still waiting on NetGalley to fix this technical error (seriously, how hard can it be). 

3. Rated a book on Goodreads and promised a full review was to come on you blog and then never did it πŸ˜‡

I’m only rating myself as nice on this one because I barely ever use Goodreads! So far I’ve never promised them anything – I mostly avoid the site as much as possible. I saw someone tweet the other day that they wanted to go back to uni just to learn coding purely so they could fix Goodreads and that pretty much sums up my feelings. 

4. Folded down the page of a book πŸ˜‡

Do you think I’m a heathen? Of course I don’t. I have many improvised bookmarks (train/bus/gig tickets, receipts, leaflets, shopping lists, any old bit of paper rolling round in my bag…). There’s really no excuse. 

5. Accidentally spilled on a book πŸ˜ˆ

I like to read in the bath and I like to snack in the bath, so the combination of heat and water and food and paper occasionally converge. I get angry with myself when it happens though. 

6. DNF a book this year πŸ˜ˆ

I have, and it’s the first book I’ve ever thought “nope, enough of this nonsense, DNF” instead of getting bored and leaving it lying around unfinished for years. It was surprisingly freeing. I’m sure I’ll be doing more of that. 

7. Bought a book because it was pretty with no intention of ever reading it πŸ˜‡

No. Why would I do that? Pretty books usually have the best stories. 

8. Read whilst you were meant to be doing something else (like homework) πŸ˜ˆ

Oh yeah. I’m definitely one of those “just one more chapter” people. Especially if the thing I should be doing is sleeping. 

9. Skim read a book πŸ˜‡

No. Either read it or DNF it. Unless it’s a textbook and you’re looking for a specific thing. 

10. Completely missed your Goodreads goal πŸ˜‡

See my previous answers regarding my hatred of the cult of Goodreads. I do a reading challenge every year and I’ve just completed that, so I’m awarding myself a halo.

11. Borrowed a book and not returned it to the library πŸ˜ˆ

I have a confession to make…I once STOLE A BOOK from my primary school library. On purpose. From a primary school! What a tearaway I was. It’s the only thing I’ve ever nicked and I still feel guilty.

12. Broke a book buying ban πŸ˜ˆ

Every. Single. Time. Did it yesterday, in fact. 

13. Started a review, left it for ages, and then forgotten what the book is about πŸ˜‡

No, but I have put off reviewing a book then entirely forgotten the plot. I like to write all my reviews in one go so it’s rare I’ll start one then come back to it. 

14. Wrote in a book you were reading πŸ˜‡

No, no, no. Although I do like reading other people’s notes – but only if they’re in pencil. What can I say, I’m weird. 

15. Finished a book and not added it to your Goodreads πŸ˜ˆ

All the time!

16. Borrowed a book and not returned it to a friend πŸ˜ˆ

Yes but only because my friend borrowed a load of books from me and never returned them, so now I’m holding hers to ransom. 

17. Dodged someone asking if they can borrow a book πŸ˜ˆ

Yes, the friend who never returns books!

18. Broke the spine of someone else’s book πŸ˜ˆ

How do you read a book without breaking the spine a bit? 

19. Took the jacket off a book to protect it and ended up doing more damage πŸ˜‡

I very rarely buy hardback books and if I do, I always leave the jackets on, so no.

20. Sat on a book accidentally πŸ˜ˆ

Yeah, loads of times. There’s books everywhere in my house and I’m always dropping them, knocking them over, kicking them under the bed…I love my books but until they get read they don’t get put on my bookshelves, so they have to withstand a fair bit of abuse. 


Wow, eleven naughty and nine nice! That’s a lot better than I thought (even though some of my answers were slightly creative). Do I still get Christmas presents?

I tag:

N S Ford

Book Beach Bunny

Adrienne

Katie 

I’d love to hear what you think so let me know/tag me back!

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “The Bookish Naughty or Nice Tag

  1. I love goodreads, but it has SO MANY PROBLEMS. In particular I find it obnoxious how in every place it can it prioritizes “most popular” instead of “most recent”. Like, I just asked a question cuz I want to get chatting with some people, but probably nobody will ever see it because nobody has answered it yet, which is the most preposterous Catch-22 I can think of.

    Thanks for tagging me! Did this one on Sunday and had so much fun with it. πŸ™‚ I really enjoyed reading your answers too, and your use of emojis to show naughty or nice.

    Like

  2. Yeah I’ve never had my 80% feedback badge and really want it (especially cos I don’t use netgalley much and have one other badge and don’t see myself getting others- so dammit I want that badge!! πŸ˜‰ ) Yeah Dnfing is super freeing!!! Totally agree that pretty books have the best stories πŸ˜‰ (mostly πŸ˜‰ ) hehehe yep to dodging the friend that never returns books lol! Awesome answers! ❀

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s