Unpopular Opinions Tag

Hello bookworms!

I’ve been tagged by the amazing Orangutan Librarian to complete the Unpopular Opinions tag (yay!) – she’s seriously one of the best book bloggers out there so definitely check out her site!

I know I have a lot of opinions that might be a little… different to other bloggers so this should be interesting!

A POPULAR BOOK OR BOOK SERIES THAT YOU DIDN’T LIKE
wp-1544028887744.png

I’m soooo tempted to also say The Foxhole Court but I’ve just read Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie and I just. did. not. get. it. It’s got over 4 stars on Goodreads and won the Women’s Prize for Fiction but to me it was the most awkwardly written, boring book ever.

 

A POPULAR BOOK OR BOOK SERIES THAT EVERYONE ELSE SEEMS TO HATE BUT YOU LOVE

28676

I wouldn’t say I absolutely loved this book but I did enjoy reading it, even though the rest of the world seems to think it should be banned/ it’s scarred them for life etc. etc. Don’t get me wrong, the level of violence is extreme and the endless lists of clothing are repetitive but the atmosphere that’s created is incredible.

AN OTP THAT YOU DON’T LIKE

 

Image result for ron and hermione meme

 

A what now? *googles* Oh, Ok. I will forever dislike Ron and Hermione being together. Won-Won and Lavender were far more believable. Hermione and literally anyone else would have been better.

A POPULAR BOOK GENRE THAT YOU HARDLY REACH FOR.

Image result for the fault of our stars

Young adult is not my bag. Too obvious, too cheesy, too unrelatable. Not all of it obviously but… a lot of it.

A POPULAR/BELOVED CHARACTER THAT YOU DO NOT LIKE

Literally anyone in this book. They were all horrible. Cries of *but they’re all so damaged!* butters no parsnips with me.

A POPULAR AUTHOR THAT YOU CAN’T SEEM TO GET INTO
Can I say John Green again? Ok, I’ll think of someone else…
256683

 

I see this book all the time in the library and I just. Can’t. I hate semi naked bodies on book covers (especially stereotypically perfect bodies), I don’t like how teenage the book sounds, I saw that Cassandra Clare also has a book called “What to Buy the Shadowhunter Who Has Everything” and just nononooooo. They might be brilliant but nothing about any of her books appeals to me.

A POPULAR BOOK TROPE THAT YOU’RE TIRED OF SEEING

10818853

Abusive men portrayed as damaged romantics. This book should have read;

“I like you. By the way, I’m really into BDSM.”

“Oh, I’m not.”

“Ok, bye”.

NOT that shitshow of isolation tactics, stalking, “punishment” and abuse of power and privilege.

A POPULAR SERIES THAT YOU HAVE NO INTEREST IN READING.
Haha, most of them?

36381037

Maybe the Lunar Chronicles  – not least because a) my ankle looks like that after breaking it and I can feel the metal in my leg – urgh and b) what on earth is this fractional numbering convention all about?

 

THE SAYING GOES “THE BOOK IS ALWAYS BETTER THAN THE MOVIE”, BUT WHAT MOVIE OR TV SHOW ADAPTATION DO YOU PREFER MORE THAN THE BOOK?
Image result for killing eve

Oh gosh, Killing Eve was soooooo much better than Codename: Villanelle. The books were ok but the TV adaptations were phenomenal. Can’t wait for series two!

I tag anyone who wants to do this!

Have you read any of these books? Have I been overly harsh or do you agree with me? Let me know in the comments!

 

 

 

Advertisements

13 thoughts on “Unpopular Opinions Tag

  1. I’m so happy you liked American Psycho! I’m reading it in the spring for university and I’ve read some less-than-positive reviews online, but I was super looking forward to it. And now I’m feeling a little less doomed! Also, young adult has been such a hit-or-miss for me lately… I either really like the book (but also pretty much forget all the plot in a few weeks) or just feel massively bored reading them. Omg I had no clue Cassandra Clare had written a “What to Buy the Shadowhunter Who Has Everything” ughhhh. I liked The Infernal Devices trilogy but got so bored of her other one… And she keeps writing the same books over and over again — makes me feel awkward… Great post, I loved your answers!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you! I think I’m the only person who admits to liking American Psycho – it’s very graphic and there’s a lot of lists of clothing that you have to skim read a bit but I thought that it was really well written. I’m the same with YA, I find there’s a lot of repetition. Thanks so much for stopping by and apologies for not responding sooner!

      Liked by 1 person

  2. Honestly I always liked Hermione and Viktor 🙂 But maybe that’s just cause he’s the type of guy I would so have gone for! And after years of saying I would never read Cassandra Clare I gave a Clockwork Angel a try. It wasn’t awful but you aren’t missing anything.

    Unpopular opinions are always fun 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Loved reading your answers for this! Shame about home fire (I hadn’t heard of it, but can’t say I’m rushing to pick it up) I’m definitely curious about American psycho- I’d just have to psyche myself up to read it. oh yeah I really agree with you about ron/hermione (haha love that meme!) hahahaha so agree with you about foxhole court lot! hahaha having just fallen out of love with the shadowhunter world, I think you’re making a decent call there to be fair. Awesome answers!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank you! I’d actually be really interested to see what you made of Home Fire as I’d guess you’re familiar with the original story?
      And yeah American Psycho is a real marmite book – I’ve never spoken to anyone who has enjoyed reading it! Hahaha thank you! 😊

      Like

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s